?
Solved

getting component information (by name) at run time

Posted on 2004-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a dll called "X".  In this library is a class, called "Y".  When I am troubleshooting, I often need to observe run time behavior and then search the registry for information such as the path of the library "X".  It would be nice if I could put the path of the library in the window bar at run time.  Something like the following:

Me.caption = "You are using " & getPathByName("X") & _
                    " Version: " getVersionByName("X") & _
                    " with GUID of " & getGUIDByName("X")
0
Comment
Question by:dbyrne03
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Erick37 earned 375 total points
ID: 12590581
Here is one of the functions so far...

getGUIDByName returns the CLSID of the ProgID passed in.

Option Explicit

'from the MS sample:
'http://support.microsoft.com/kb/183544/EN-US/

Private Type GUID
    Data1 As Long
    Data2 As Integer
    Data3 As Integer
    Data4(7) As Byte
End Type

Private Declare Function CLSIDFromProgID _
   Lib "ole32.dll" (ByVal lpszProgID As Long, _
   pCLSID As GUID) As Long


Function getGUIDByName(ByVal ProgID As String) As String
   
    Dim cid As GUID
    Dim lngRet As Long
    Dim i As Integer
    Dim sCLSID As String
   
    'Get CLSID.
    lngRet = CLSIDFromProgID(StrPtr(ProgID), cid)
   
    'Build CLSID
    sCLSID = Right("00000000" & Hex(cid.Data1), 8) & "-"
    sCLSID = sCLSID & Right("0000" & Hex(cid.Data2), 4) & "-"
    sCLSID = sCLSID & Right("0000" & Hex(cid.Data3), 4) & "-"
    sCLSID = sCLSID & Right("00" & Hex(cid.Data4(0)), 2) & Right("00" & Hex(cid.Data4(1)), 2) & "-"
    For i = 2 To 7
          sCLSID = sCLSID & Right("00" & Hex(cid.Data4(i)), 2)
    Next
    getGUIDByName = sCLSID
   
End Function

'example useage
Private Sub Command1_Click()
    Caption = getGUIDByName("excel.application")
End Sub
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MarkRR
ID: 12590614
If you require to read and write to the registry view.

HOWTO: Use the Registry API to Save and Retrieve Setting
Last reviewed: October 7, 1997
Article ID: Q145679  

in the VB help file this will also give you code samples in VB source.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dbyrne03
ID: 12590939
Thanks Erick37.  I will use your function in combination with the one I found @
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;240794
0