Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using my Cable connection remotely

Posted on 2004-11-15
7
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am currently at university, and the stingy IT techs will not give me international access to the internet because I used too much bandwidth. Grrr it is really annoying me. I live in New Zealand so I can only access New Zealand IP addresses. Then I had the idea that maybe I could remotley use my cable connection at home and packet fowarding through my computer... any ideas how to do it would be appreciated! Cheers bears

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:werdafucami
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gripe
ID: 12590003
Hi werdafucami,

You could set up a proxy server on your home machine and configure your university machine to use it. There's plenty of different types of proxies out there. You could also set up a PPPoE or a VPN tunnel between your university machine & home as well. Plenty of ways to do what you want. Do you have a staticly assigned IP address at home?

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:darkfriend
ID: 12590279
When I was going to college I just used Microsoft Terminal Server Client.  All you need is the file mstsc.exe on a floppy disk or the like(search it on your machine), Windows XP Professional or 2000 server at home, and a WAN IP address that at least, hopefully, won't change between leaving your house and when you need to use it.

Note:  If IT hates high bandwidth usage then they will REALLY hate you using this system, all graphic packets...and plenty of 'em.

Give it a shot.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:puneetminda1
ID: 12592311
Try installing virtual destop of your Home PC in your college and then u might be able to do it
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 12593673
Or instead of using Microsoft Virtual desktop - you could use RealVNC http://www.realvnc.com/download.html on your remote machine.  Then you connect to your remote machine, and then surf out from there.  Note, it will be a little slow, but it can be done.

A better alternative would be to install a Proxy Server package, however, you'd have to be careful setting it up only allowing yourself in - and not everyone else on the Internet! :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:werdafucami
ID: 12599374
Thanks for the suggestions guys, Unfortunaley I am using Fedora/Redhat at home and NetBSD at university. I do have an XP box at home but it is not connected, mainly because I host a website and I trust mircrosoft like a snake in a tumble dryer. I have been doing a little research and a proxy server does look like my best option. How would I run virtual desktop via Fedora? How would I set up a proxy server via Fedora? How would I make this proxy secure, will i need to encrypt data?

Cheers

Mike
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
pseudocyber earned 150 total points
ID: 12603159
Man, if your running Linux it's made to do remote sessions.  I'm not a Liniux guru, but I know that's a pretty basic function.  You'd need to open the appropriate ports, etc.  You ought to post this question in a Linux forum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:werdafucami
ID: 12608504
Thanks pseudo! My mistake
0