[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

where is the policy in active directory to force all xp machines to turn remote desktop on

Posted on 2004-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Where is the group policy in active directory to force all xp machines to turn remote desktop on?
0
Comment
Question by:DMS-X
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12591299
In Group Policy Editor
User Configuration -> Administrative Templates -> Desktop -> Active Desktop -> Enable Active Desktop.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:map000
ID: 12591387
go to my group policy where your computers are
Computer Configuration, Administrative Templates, Windows Componenets, Terminal Services, Allow users to connect remotely using Terminal Services and enable it
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 2000 total points
ID: 12593785
Here is the answer from a previous post:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20975164.html

Thanks,
cfairley
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:WeHe
ID: 12594061
sorry, read it wrong. forget my first post :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DMS-X
ID: 12607382
grrrrr, That did not work and now I cannot logon to my domain controller through RD. After changing
computerconfiguration>Windows-Settings>local policies>assign of userrights>"Allow to logon via Terminalservices"
I get this error
The local policy of this system does not permit you to logon interactivly.

Thanks,
DMS
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 14298618
Sorry for the ping - I expect cfairly got it right and DMS-X used the wrong reg value, but it would be nice to hear to be sure...

0