?
Solved

Compaq Armada 1530 video driver

Posted on 2004-11-15
8
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello all;

I purchased an older laptop for my kids. A Compaq Armada 1530dn. I reinstalled Windows 98se and it gave me a default driver which can show 256 color max 800x600.

I would like to increase the color depth to 24bit at least, so I have been going nuts trying to find the correct driver.

I am also not sure if the adapter can handle a 24 bit resolution. I also wonder if I can upgrade the hardware.

I finally found a service pack from Compaq SP3230.exe. But this file states in it's readme.1st that it is for Windows 95/ Windows NT early version.

I am wondering if because of the age of this laptop that it may be impossible to ugrade it to 24bit true color.

Any of you have any ideals...?

Thanks
RJ
0
Comment
Question by:RJSoft
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:RJSoft
ID: 12590205
Forgot to mention
48 meg ram. 133 hz, 12.25" lcd
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 12590562
This model has integrated Cirrus Logic GD7548 (CL-GD7548) graphics controller. Windows 98 driver is not to be found, however, you can still apply the one listed for Windows 95. I have seen a number drivers working like a charm.

http://h18007.www1.hp.com/support/files/Armada/us/locate/3_889.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Jonybrv
ID: 12590564
it is available for WIndows 95 here too:

http://www.pcdrivers.com/video4.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
zvitam earned 2000 total points
ID: 12591209
You can't more than 800x600 on this machine, maybe only on external screen.

There is a built-in driver in Windows 89, and Windows 95 version is no better than the built-in version of Windows 98.

You may be be able to increase color depth, but i'm sure you will not get more then 800x600 on this machine.

Sorry,
Zvitam.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 12593658
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:RJSoft
ID: 12636283
Found out maximum resolution is 800x600, 256. The adapter cant handle anything more!

That sucks. But oh well....
RJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 12646489
what color depth will you get when you change it to 640x480
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:RJSoft
ID: 12647366
256 max
0