Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS 2003 Small Business Server: How to correctly set up shares?

Posted on 2004-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just set up an MS 2003 Small Business Server. Will be adding the clients tommorrow. I looked at the add shares area of the management area. First it seems like there are a bunch of shares there already. (i assume system shares?)

my questions:

1. Will user access level be per share only? Meaning is it easy to give a group/user access to part of a share? Or does it always have the be the whole thing.

2. HOw do shares show up on the client computer once they are part of the domain? Are they autmatically mapped to a hard drive? Are they mapped even if the user doesn't have access to it?

3. Where does the server put the shares on the hard drive? or is that up to me? I just want to keep it organized for backup purposes.

4. User user gets a private home directly when settings them up. I set "my documents" to map to this. Is this now the only way they have access? OR is it mapped to another drive? Is this the best way to go about this? Of should i set "H" to home or something?

0
Comment
Question by:micamedia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 12590594
Hi micamedia,
> 1. Will user access level be per share only? Meaning is it easy to give
> a group/user access to part of a share? Or does it always have the be
> the whole thing.

Generally, I believe most people give users full control permissions to the share.  Then, they setup security on the files and folders directly.  However, you can use share level permissions and setup things so that, for example,

D:\Accounting is shared as "AccountingFull" which allows your accounting staff full control, and
D:\Accounting is ALSO shared as "AccountingReadOnly" which allows your administrative staff to have read only access.  Of course, you have to configure the permissions for either one to do what you name them.

Does this answer your question at all?

> 2. HOw do shares show up on the client computer once they are part of
> the domain? Are they autmatically mapped to a hard drive? Are they
> mapped even if the user doesn't have access to it?

Nope, no shares showup on the client computers unless you script them to or go to/tell the user to map the \\server\share to a drive letter.  Thus users need not connect to shares they don't have access to.  You can also hide a share so when browsing the server it doesn't appear by adding a dollar ($) sign to the end.  For example, share the folder D:\sales as "sales$" and only users that know about the share will be able to connect to it (they would connect to "\\server\sales$", for example.
 
> 3. Where does the server put the shares on the hard drive? or is that
> up to me? I just want to keep it organized for backup purposes.

Windows has a few administrative shares that your users won't be able to connect to.  After that, you create them whereever you want.  Nothing user accessable shared without you sharing it.

> 4. User user gets a private home directly when settings them up. I set
> "my documents" to map to this. Is this now the only way they have
> access? OR is it mapped to another drive? Is this the best way to go
> about this? Of should i set "H" to home or something?

Can you be more specific?  If you enabled folder redirection, it must be redirected to a folder through a share on the server.  Generally, I give my users a space on the disk and map that to an H: drive (for home - but you can give it any letter not typically used, I've heard people assing U, I, M, or whatever).


Cheers!
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 1000 total points
ID: 12595299
>1. Will user access level be per share only? Meaning is it easy to give a group/user access to part of a share? Or does it >always have the be the whole thing.

The access is per user, not per share. But you can create groups of users and give them share permissions, as you like (this is how I do).

>2. HOw do shares show up on the client computer once they are part of the domain? Are they autmatically mapped to a >hard drive? Are they mapped even if the user doesn't have access to it?

The best is to publish shares in active directory. The shares are not mapped directly. If the users doesn't have access, cannot map a share.

>3. Where does the server put the shares on the hard drive? or is that up to me? I just want to keep it organized for >backup purposes.

When you run the share wizard, it will ask what disk or folder you want to share and with what name. It isn't necessary to be the same: like, folder "c:\mops" can be shared with the name "mopshare" and we'll be visible like "\\server\mopshare" to users.

>4. User user gets a private home directly when settings them up. I set "my documents" to map to this. Is this now the >only way they have access? OR is it mapped to another drive? Is this the best way to go about this? Of should i set "H" to >home or something?

I don't use home directories for users, but you can configure that option per users. The home folder must exists on the server and only that user will have access to it. A good policy is to create a folder, share it, and create subfolder with the name like username and map it thru active directory users and computers. You can do a lot of things using Active Directory, thru Group policy.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:micamedia
ID: 12600026
I still don't get the home directory mapping.

It seems the create new user wizards automatically create a home directory on the server. I took a look and there is a share with the name (something like this) "User Profile Shares". Then in looking at the user properties, there is a area called "home directory". I thought i would set set H to map to //SERVER/User Profile Shares/username     but when i did that it told me the share and user folder didn't exisit. But they did.

I want each clients H drive to automaticaly map to their private user folder when they login. How do i do that?

Dan
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12603764
Give users access to the //server/User Profile Shares folder. Is it visible on the network? Maybe the share wasn't created yet, only the folder.
0