?
Solved

XP SP2 and 2003 Small Business Server

Posted on 2004-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Tommorrow i will be connecting client computers to the 2003 Small Business Server. All do not have SP2 on them, and i would like to put SP2 on them, before they automatically happen to the clients and screw something up (better for me to do it and make sure it works, then for leaving it up to my clients)

so..

What are the known issues with XP SP2 and windows servers (2003 SBS ). What order should i do this, first put SP2, then connet the clients?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:micamedia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dsteinberg
dsteinberg earned 1000 total points
ID: 12590806
Connect the machines to the server first and deploy SP2 from the SBS 2003 machine.  Download file and instructions here:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=049C9DBE-3B8E-4F30-8245-9E368D3CDB5A&displaylang=en


After you decide to make the jump, here is some good troubleshooting info for SP2:

http://www.tweakhound.com/xp/WindowsXP.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brownmetals earned 1000 total points
ID: 12595717
Hi there.

I'm currently running a network with a mix of W2K and WXP SP2 clients with a Win 2003 Small Business Server. The only issue I've run into thus far is the issue described in this article:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;872769

This article provides a link to an update patch. The jist of the article is that downloading and installing this patch allows you to control the Windows Firewall in SP2 from Group Policy. The patch adds another Group Policy object designed to allow an administrator to control the Windows Firewall on the XP SP2 client. Without this patch, I believe the Windows Firewall is automatically turned "on" on the client machine. If you wanted to disable it, even as an Administrator, you would not be able to. Therefore, I would suggest seriously consdering this patch to take better control of your XP SP2 clients.

Good luck!
Jay
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 12609807
Thanks for the answer/grade.

Good luck with the SBS box.

Jay
0