[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't create "service" user in Exchange 2000

Posted on 2004-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a Windows 2000 server with Exchange 2000.

I'm planning to switch from using my ISP for email to hosting my own email.


With the ISP I had an alias called service@domain.com

I'm trying to creat a distribution group in Exchange and it won't let me.  It says the name already exists.  I've looked through all of the users and don't have anything called "service".

Is this an account that Exchange uses by default for something and can it be changed b/c I can't change that one alias.

Thanks,

Patrick
0
Comment
Question by:truth_talker
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12590718
Hi,

The account probably does exist in your Active Directory. I suggest that you do the following:

Go into LDP and do a search for cn=service

The article below explains how to use LDP to find objects in Active Directory

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;224543
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 12593520
I am pretty sure that is one of the magic words that you cannot use. There are a few that cannot be used.
Try creating an account called something else (Service User) and then attaching service@domain.com to that account.

If it still will not let you, then enter service@domain.com in to Outlook and see what it resolves to.

(where domain.com is your real domain)

Simon.
0