[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to add the personal title(Mr./Mrs.) to a Name field

Posted on 2004-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I've a name field in a page, where I want to prefix the name with the personal title(Mr/Ms) . Now I use @Name([CN];@Username) for this field. If I change the userid from 'test' to
 'Mr. Test', it will come. But I want to display the same UserID value in some other locations also where only the Common name is needed. I tried all the versions of @Name. Hope it's clear.
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:smithajohn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12591954
The gender isn't stored in the id-file, so you would have to retrieve that info from the NAB. I suppose the Mr. or Mrs. you want displayed only, I mean: not to be stored with the user's name? You need the @NameLookup function:
    @NameLookup( [ lookupType ] ; username; itemtoreturn )
and you have to use a Computed for Display field or Computed Text to display the Mr./Mrs. text in front of the user's name.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 750 total points
ID: 12595772
The names record for the user should store this value.. Look for Title "Personal title" parameter on basic tab of the person record in Domino Directory.

Then use @NameLookup on this field (Title)

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:smithajohn
ID: 12602912
Thanks, Hemanth.
It worked! I didn't know the usage of @NameLookup.
Thanks a lot...
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12603380
:(
0