Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which Collaboration suite should be use?

Posted on 2004-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi all
Can anyone provide help for the needs below:
i want to know which collaboration suite (lotus products) will be suitable for the given below description.
my existant server is Domino 6.
also can u tell me how to integrate Oracle with Domino platform?
--------------------------------------------------------------------

the business process needs are:

1. process support functionality (input forms, standard forms & letters, printing, file notes, etc)
2. management reporting tools
3. file location tracking
4. Escalation on triggered and scheduled events, fully integrated with workgroup collaboration support detailed below:

Workgroup collaboration support

i.   task, event and Time scheduling and diarising integrated into a specified Personal Information Manager (ie Microsoft          Outlook or Lotus Notes)

ii.  Directory Services
iii. single sign-on strategy based on (ii) above

please suggest me a solutions.
thanking you

Kind regs
VASHINEE19
0
Comment
Question by:VASHINEE19
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12592123
It seems somewhat like a Rent-a-consultant question, doesn't it? There are many products that will suit your needs, but what budget do you have? I don't know any single product that will do all you describe, so you'll have to do with a mixture of products.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 400 total points
ID: 12592134
Lotus Notes Domino,LEI(for connecting Oracle)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 12593038
Sjef, Check my question posted.
0