?
Solved

Coldfusion list column names

Posted on 2004-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
3,913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
I would like to grab a list of column names from a query where the column value is GT 0. I don't want the column values, but the actual column names, which is proving to be problematic. Anyone have any ideas about how this could be done?
0
Comment
Question by:mjacobs2929
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Crazee
Crazee earned 1000 total points
ID: 12592659
Use the ColumnList property of the query object

<cfOutput>#queryName.ColumnList#</cfOutput>

Cheers
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mause
ID: 12593302
Yes Crazee is right use queryName.ColumnList to get the column names. This will return a list width all column names
like: colname1,colname2,colname3

to find out how many column names are in the list use listlen(queryveldtest.ColumnList)
and use cfloop to loop over the list of column names
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjacobs2929
ID: 12594277
Thanks,
But how do I determine which of the columns have a value EQ 1?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mause earned 1000 total points
ID: 12594396
I'm not sure what you want!
Is it that you want the column name of the column where the value EQ 1

Then it will be someting like this:

<cfloop list="#queryname.ColumnList#" index="columnname">
      <cfif queryname[columnname][1] EQ 1>#columnname#</cfif>
</cfloop>

This will loop over all column fields of record 1

Let me know
Mause
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjacobs2929
ID: 12594571
Got it! This is exactly what I wanted...

 <cfset request.pagelevelList="">
 <cfloop list="#getlevel.ColumnList#" index="columnname">
   <cfif getlevel[columnname][1] EQ 1>
    <cfset request.pagelevelList = ListAppend(request.pagelevelList,"#columnname#")>
   </cfif>
 </cfloop>

Many thanks to you both!
0