?
Solved

AES Java Implementation?

Posted on 2004-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello, Mr. Expert:
I'm looking for some completed AES crypto JAVA Implementation Class or Source code. Is there anyone know about that?
I'm trying to use 256bits key to encrypt 128 bits plain text to 128 bits Cipher text with AES Algorithm.
Please Give me some indeas?
Thank you very much!!
-dahai
0
Comment
Question by:Dahai528
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
girionis earned 500 total points
ID: 12592363
AFAIK bouncy castle provides an implementation of AES: http://www.bouncycastle.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dahai528
ID: 12592407
I checked All of above links already.
Sun's AES Class can't support 256 bits key.
islab's AES only can encrypt the same size of cipher text as key's size. (for example: key's size is 256bits, plain text's size is 128 bits, cipher text's size is 256 bits. actually I want cipher text's size is 128 bits as well).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:CodingExperts
CodingExperts earned 500 total points
ID: 12600695
in the link ....
http://java.sun.com/developer/technicalArticles/Security/AES/AES_v1.html

under the topic
>>What Is AES?
AES is a federal standard for private-key or symmetric cryptography. It supports combinations of key and block sizes of 128, 192, and 256.

clearly mentions it  supports combinations of key and block sizes of 128, 192, and 256........ well did you check out with the implementation.
-CE
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 12800915
My opinion is that points should be split between me and CodingExperts
0