[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Win98 PC protection

Posted on 2004-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Hi,
   We have Win98 machines in my company and we dont want to let user to install ANYTHING from internet.  Besides of use reborn card or software, is there any FREE way that we can do the control?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gorexy
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrorange earned 100 total points
ID: 12592981
Hate to say this but windows 98 in not secure at all... there are ways you can try to lock down the machine with policy editor, but no matter what you do it can be circumvented by a savey user.

If you do a search for windows 98 policy editor you will find many resources that talk about securing and locking down windows98.  If that is the only OS that your company has, then  using policy editor to lock down of the system will at least stop most users.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
ID: 12592993
probally a better way to control this would be to use citrix metaframe or termanal services, and just use the client machines as terminals to the server...


Regards

D
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pillguy
ID: 12596450
Win98 is such a huge security risk these days.  I recommend your migrate to a more secure platform with minimal Role based access controls, such as Win2000 or WinXP.  

I know this is not what you want to hear, but if you are concerned about security, it is probably the best move.  

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 12599143
I agree with win98 security (or rather the lack of it).
But if there is no choice, I would use Zonealarm or similar firewall, then Spybot or better Spyware detector as well as trend micro virus protection. Make sure they are surfing through a firewall with filtering and if possible get the internet away from them.
Ensure they are patched up and daily updates for all protection software would be preferred.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:hgottfried
hgottfried earned 100 total points
ID: 12639876
There are quite a few programs that allow you to do this. Win 98 is not secure as it was not made to be a NOS (network OS) but you can find a program such as Fortress, that will allow you to retrict what they can connect to, what can be downloaded and even what shows up on the machine.

Another option you may decide on is a proxy server. I really don't think a firewall is going to assist you in what you're looking for, how ever a proxy server will.  

A proxy server goes between a client application, such as a Web browser, and a real server. It intercepts all requests to the real server to see if it can fulfil the requests itself. If not, it forwards the request to the real server. Proxy servers have two main purposes: improve performance and filter requests.

They serve to improve performance by filling a request directly rather than forwarding the user to the Internet if the necessary information is available. Proxy server also serve to block unauthorized activity - outgoing or incoming.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:hgottfried
ID: 12639890
Another good software to do that is 1st Security Agent (http://www.softheap.com/newadmin.html)
0