?
Solved

Borland Turbo Pascal 7.0 graphics not working on windows XP

Posted on 2004-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
5,136 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all!
I need to write a program in Turbo Pascal which uses Graphics, however I cannot make it work on Windows XP.  
I could partition the hard disk and install also windows98 however I still need the program to run on XP.
Can anyone help please?

Thanks

saskya75
0
Comment
Question by:saskya75
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LRHGuy
ID: 12597239
Could you clarify "not working"? Are you getting an error message, freeze, or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:saskya75
ID: 12597590
I'm getting a graphics not initialised error - the program works fine on windows98.  I checked the path of the bgi files on my computer and it is correct
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12597861
Since Turbo Pascal was for MS DOS, is it compatible with Win XP?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:saskya75
ID: 12598334
everything else other than the graph unit seems to work.  I was wondering whether anyone experienced the same problem with the graph unit.

saskya75
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Wim ten Brink earned 1500 total points
ID: 12616044
I think you'll have to check the compatibility options in XP and adjust them for your application. Furthermore, forget about using DOS applications within Windows XP because MS doesn't want to support DOS applications anymore.
You could download VMWare from http://www.vmware.com/ and install it. Then you can create a virtual machine and run your executable within this virtual machine. (After you've installed DOS or Windows on this virtual machine.)

Also keep in mind that Turbo Pascal is over a decade old now. It's still in use at some places but it's not really useful these days, unless you also have antiquated hardware... ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saskya75
ID: 12627292
I need to finsh an assignment in Pascal so i don't  really have a choice.  

Thanks for your helpful hints

saskya75
0