[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Emachine Computer - Beeps on Startup 1-3-3-1

Posted on 2004-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have an Emachine 2682 and when the power is turned on, it gives a series of beeps (1-3-3-1) and nothing is displayed on the monitor.  Can anyone help me with this problem?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jthoward04
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12593104
Hi jthoward04,

Here is a link to a page with a list of common beep codes. http://www.computerhope.com/beep.htm
Sounds like a memory error.

God Bless
0
 

Author Comment

by:jthoward04
ID: 12593191
So should I try purchasing a new stick of RAM?  
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 12594228
you can try
another video card (even a cheap PCI one will do)
or another ram stick

A question : did it work before?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jthoward04
ID: 12594342
The video card is onboard and yes everything worked fine for a year.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12594482
then the first thing to try is another ram stick
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12600131
You can purchase another Ram stick and see if that resolves the issue but keep in mind that most stores will not allow the return of memory after it has been opened.

You could also call around to your local PC repair shops and see if they have a memory tester and if they do take your memory to them and have them test it.

Good luck and God Bless.
0