[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Using DHCP over ICS

Posted on 2004-11-16
20
Medium Priority
?
1,312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi there

i have an evironment where ICS is being used to share an internet connection between 2 windows xp computers (current modem is a usb adsl modem). I want to install a broadband modem/router, where the users will connect to the router (Netgear wireless), and the router will dial out. Im having problems removing ICS from the host machine (The router will also be the dhcp server ) because everytime i try connect the previous host machine to the router and try get an ip address, it gets stuck on 'acquiring ip address' . If it eventually gets an address, i get a 'limited or no connectivity' icon, and the ip address assigned seems to be some sort of a default 253.169.x.x (or something to that effect). Sometimes an ipconfig times out saying the dhcp server could not be contacted.
Im pretty sure ICS is causing the problem, as the address 192.168.0.1 is reserved but the DHCP portion of ICS. That would obviously need to be used by the new gateway ie the broadband router.

Ive tried numerous methods to remove ICS, including manual methods and registry hacks. nothing works. Im sure its not related to something simple like broken cables; ive tried resetiing the modem and the latest firmware - but im sure its not a problem with the modem.
Ive tried practically everything - removing the network device from the hardware profile, reinstalling drivers - cept for reinstalling the os
All in all i know its a problem with ICS previously being there and thus conflicting with the router.
0
Comment
Question by:pedro311
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12593221
what os has ICS on it?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12593264
OH, OK XP
when you uncheck "share this connection, what happens?
howe about stopping the service?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12593275
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:pedro311
ID: 12593799
Yeah ive unchecked share this connection and stopped the windows firewall/ICS service.

Note that it has windows xp sp2 installed and i have the sp2 hot fix regarding limited connectivity installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedro311
ID: 12593898
ive also seen that article and tried the tips, no change. but keep the suggestions coming
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12593917
The problem is that, in Windows, when using ICS you HAVE TO DISABLE ANY EXTERNAL DHCP SERVER. It's as simple as that! This is because ICS is also a built-in dhcp server! To avoid conflicts, it's recomended to turn off any other dhcp services in your subenetwork where ICS is running.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12594039
>>If it eventually gets an address, i get a 'limited or no connectivity' icon, and the ip address assigned seems to be some sort of a default 253.169.x.x
actually it's 169.254.x.x which is the APIPA addres when it can't connect to t he dhcp server (this is normal) and shows you have disabled ICS (It would show the ip of 192.168.0.1 if ICS were enabled
lets check the connectivity (assuming the router is using 192.168.0.1
set a static ip of
192.168.0.25
mask 255.255.255.0
gateway 192.168.0.1
then see if you can ping the router
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedro311
ID: 12594167
hey rafael_acc

Yeah i want to remove ICS altogether. i want to use the broadband router as the new dhcp server, and its obviously conflicting with the ics (which seems impossible to remove!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedro311
ID: 12594216
Hey stevenlewis

I set a static ip on the machine. when i try and ping the router, i get a destination host unreacheable error message.

But surely, once i disable ICS, and set the router as the dhcp server, it should get an ip address automatically assigned?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:rafael_acc
rafael_acc earned 750 total points
ID: 12594256
How is your network setup? Are u using different subnets?
And the answer to your questions is "Yes". Once you disable ICS and configure a DHCP server (on your router for example) then you should get ip information from the dhcp server unless your client is not configured to do so.
There are still some more issues on this related to my first 2 questions.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12594261
turn off any firewalls (including the built in one on XP) and try again
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12594270
Additionally if you was running ICS I assume you are sharing your internet connection. If you disable it, then you have to configure NAT also, besides the DHCP server.

(Sorry for the double post.)
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 750 total points
ID: 12594272
also get and run this
http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html
the fact that  you  can set the ip to something different than 192.168.0.1 proves ICS is disabled, if it weren't you couldn't reset the ip
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12594308
rafael_acc
the router should handle NAT automatically
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12594461
it depends on the router, however! Not all routers do that and you must agree with me! Therefore, I had to make that comment.

Cheers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pedro311
ID: 12594467
rafael_acc

Current setup is 2 windows Xp machines. The host machine has a usb adsl modem,
ip 192.168.0.1
mask 255.255.255.0
(assigned by ICS)
The other machine is also windows xp, and is connected to host machine via crossover cable. (but there is no issue with this machine)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sstalib
ID: 12594604
Check your eventlogs on the ICS host. Do you see any errors logged? Post them in here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:pedro311
ID: 12605422
Had a look through the event logs, 1 or 2 regarding dhcp, but warnings merely stating that it is assuming an address 169.254.x.x .
im going to reinstall the OS on the problem pc.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 12605846
Thanks, and good luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:rafael_acc
ID: 12607889
See u soon, mate
0