[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to import Outlook .pst files into Thunderbird

Posted on 2004-11-16
8
Medium Priority
?
40,671 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
hello experts,
i have outlook and want to convert to thunderbird.  i have archive.pst and outlook.pst that contain all my email, contacts and settings.  how can i get this data into thunderbird?  i have tried to use thunderbird's import option but it tells me there was an error.  any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:superbeast23
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12593675
Can this help you
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21024960.html

Post back if you need more assistance
0
 

Author Comment

by:superbeast23
ID: 12594454
No, i dont have access to a IMAP account.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12594479
Do you have an option in thunderbird to import PST file ?
If yes , close OL when you are doing an import and check if that would help.

Can you import your PST fine into OL. THat would say the PST file is fine
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:superbeast23
ID: 12596536
thunderbird allows settings, mail and address book to be imported but it does not give the option to select the location of a *.pst file.  its like it looks for a location of an outlook install and then somehow can trace where the *.pst file is located.  the problem is i just have the *.pst files.  i dont have, nor do i want, outlook installed on my box.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12596595
so you donot have OL installed on that machine and just got a PST file from a different machine ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:superbeast23
ID: 12597386
yes
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 1000 total points
ID: 12613668
The only way for you to reclaim your email is to do a temporary installation of Outlook on the PC where you want the import to happen. Once the import is complete, you can safely remove the program entirely, and your Thunderbird will be running fine.

You can see this page (http://support.real-time.com/tbird/outlook_import.html) for step-by-step instruction.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 12613704
Another option would be to do an indirect import. Export from Outlook to Text/CSV format and then import in Thunderbird from Text/CSV. But even for that you will need to have Outlook.
0