[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

steps to creating a 1:1 address translation

Posted on 2004-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
So what are the steps to create a one-to-one address translation on a Pix and/or Microsoft VPN server
0
Comment
Question by:keismi2002
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 750 total points
ID: 12594287
Hi keismi2002,
On the PIX you add a 'static' command in this form :-
static (inside,outside) INTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS EXTERNAL_IP_ADDRESS netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0
You then need to make sure the access-list applied to the outside interface permits the ports you want inbound to the NAT'd IP address.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blin2000
ID: 12594325
assuming you want to setup VPN for MS VPN clients on Cisco PIX, quoted form http://www.chicagotech.net

How to setup VPN for MS VPN clients on Cisco PIX

To setup VPN for MS VPN clients on Cisco PIX, you need to add the following lines.
access-list 101 permit ip 10.1.0.0 255.255.0.0 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0
ip local pool bigpool 192.168.1.1-192.168.1.254
nat (inside) 0 access-list 101
vpdn group 1 accept dialin pptp
vpdn group 1 ppp authentication pap
vpdn group 1 ppp authentication chap
vpdn group 1 ppp authentication mschap
vpdn group 1 ppp encryption mppe 128
vpdn group 1 client configuration address local bigpool
vpdn group 1 client configuration dns yourdns
vpdn group 1 client configuration wins yourwins
vpdn group 1 pptp echo 60
vpdn group 1 client authentication local
vpdn username username password *********
vpdn enable outside

0