?
Solved

EXCHANGE 5.5/Outlook 2000.  End user cannot send e-mail to external addresses... but everyone else can.

Posted on 2004-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
One of our users is complaining that as of Friday, he has been unable to send outgoing mail to external addresses.  He is able to send inter-office email just fine.  The error message is listed below.  Can anyone tell me some options that I can explore to see what's stopping him?

"Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      11/16/2004 10:02 AM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      'bamirza@comcast.net' on 11/16/2004 10:02 AM
            A restriction in the system prevented delivery of the message.
      The MTS-ID of the original message is: c=US;a= ;p=FischerUS;l=NT1-041116150154Z-1
            MSEXCH:MSExchangeMTA:Auburn:NT1"


THANKS,
BILL MIRZA
0
Comment
Question by:bmirza
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
OnsiteComputerMedics earned 500 total points
ID: 12594559
In the users properties in users and computers under the Exchange General tab select the Delivery Restriction button and see if anything looks fishy there.

ALso check out http://groups.google.com/groups?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&frame=right&th=7df0ef7dc26d5408&seekm=Oe8UKIlOCHA.2444%40tkmsftngp13#link3
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:ikm7176
ikm7176 earned 500 total points
ID: 12594611
Is the error for this single user or all user ?
Is the error for single destination of all destinations ?

Check the restrictions on the bamirza's mailbox.

The error message example usually indicates that system security restrictions are preventing you from sending i.e. you do not have the necessary permissions to sent to the particular list/e-mail address
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12594656
It's just for the single user, and it applies to ALL destinations except internal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12594701
I guess this question is geared more towards exchange... I know for sure it's not a local problem because the user has experienced it on two different workstations.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:OnsiteComputerMedics
ID: 12594978
Definitly an exchange user config issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmirza
ID: 12595033
Problem Solved:

For some odd reason, the user was removed from the Internet Mail service list in Exchange 5.5.
Does anyone know if this has happened before on it's own, and what may have caused this?

Thanks,
Bill
0