[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

System cannot start, no beep, no screen

Posted on 2004-11-16
11
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Recently, I just changed the case for my system, however, after i changed the case, my system cannot startup.
Here is my problem.
When I turn on the power, the CPU fan starts up, the vga fan also starts, but there is no screen, no beep, after few seconds, the vga fan shuts down.
I tried to unplug all cards and re-install to it, no use; and I use another display card, no use.
I tried to re-install the ram, no use.
I tried to re-seat the cpu, no use.
I tried to change the power supply, no use.  
I also tried to remove the batteries on the MB for an hour, no use.
The only thing I haven't tried is to switch the CPU and motherboard.  Isn't that the problem of the CPU or motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:york98
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12594936
It sounds like you are missing the 12 volts for cpu -       normally a 4 pin plug
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 200 total points
ID: 12596198
Usually, yes it is the mobo or cpu.
Does the whole system shutdown after 4 sec? or only the Video card fan?

If the system is started, and you hold the power switch for 8 sec, does it power off?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12596213
But since you changed the case, i suggest to take out the motherboard, put it on a piece of plastic, or hardboard, and start it out of the case, as you may have grounded something; look for the screw positions and such
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SirJoshua
SirJoshua earned 800 total points
ID: 12597285
If you are not even getting a POST, then it is usually one of five things.  RAM, Video Card, Power Supply, CPU, and/or MotherBoard.  If you have more than one stick of RAM, try each one by itself.  I would also try to test the CPU, and if that doesn't solve the problem, then you're most likely looking at a motherboard issue
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ChokEy31
ID: 12600218
Lets hope you were wearing a ESD wriststrap when putting your PC together.  Not wearing one can cause a static discharge and ruin important hardware.  Also make sure you put in all of the motherboard screws in so the mobo will be grounded to the case like nobus said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:york98
ID: 12600653
My system is AMD Socket A, it only has one power supply plug.

Since there is no screen, the harddisk light didn't flash, I don't know whether the system is running or not, but the CPU fan do still running, and I can see from the Thermal Panel that the CPU temperature is switching between 29-30 degree.

Yes, when I hold the pwr switch for few secs, it do turned off.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjohnson99
ID: 12601140
Dose your keyboard power on?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12601658
then you cpu shows some activity. i suspect the motherboard. did you try my suggestion to test it out of the case?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 12602571
<<AMD Socket A, it only has one power supply plug>> Yes, but is it a 24 pin or 20. If it is a 20, there is a square 4 pin socket on the board which must have power plugged in. If there is no plug, you have the wrong power supply.

Chris B
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djsuperz
ID: 12603918
If the only thing you have done is change the case, then its a grounding issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:york98
ID: 12637095
I finally change the MB, but it's not working again, then I changed the CPU, then it works this time.  
0