[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Exchange 5.5 non-cluster to a Exchange 2003 cluster system

Posted on 2004-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
ok..I have been looking for a simply explained "how to" on  microsofts website. There is alot of info, but nothing is clear. Is there anyone out there that can help?
0
Comment
Question by:acpress
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tonyteri earned 1000 total points
ID: 12594606
sure, I would say first,..upgrade the Exchange 5.5 server to Exch 2003

Then add it to the same organization as the cluster

From there check ms's info on adding a new exch 2003 server to a cluster
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mickdoc
ID: 13568510
install a none clustered exchange 2003 server into the exchange 5.5 organization as the SRS.
then you will be able to add the exchange 2003 cluster to the same organization.  

move all of the resources across to the cluster and when you are sure that you have no more need for the
exchange 5.5 server to can remove it and then remove the srs server.

0