?
Solved

Is it possible to hide a folder / file base on user level?

Posted on 2004-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Dear all experts,

  I would like to know in Windows 2003 Server, is it possible to hide a folder / file base on user level?  Can I make some changes on the NTFS level so that only specific group of user can view the file / folder via network.  For the rest of user, it will be hidden when they browse via network.

  Kindly give me some help.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:LegalIT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 12594642
Windows doesn't have any ability to hide files other than using the hidden attribute, which is an all or nothing thing that, if you user tells it to, can be seen anyway.  You can adjust permissions to retrict users from reading/opening files or folders.  To that end, if you put a file in a folder the users are locked out of, you can effectively hide it that way, I suppose.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tmorrison3
ID: 12594689
You can set permissions to folders/files based on users or groups. This in itself does not "hide" the folder but restricts access to anyone not in the Acess Control List. You can hide the folder by right clicking folder and selecting the "hidden" attribute to hide the folder.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:georgecooldude
ID: 12595412
Make a file called share$


This sort of hides the file.

Users will have to type in the path via windows explorer.

//server/share$/etc....


This is a good solution only if there are a small ammount of folders that you want a small ammount of people to have "hidden access" to.

Remember to set the NTFS permissions correctly aswell just incase someone peeps oveer your shoulder. ;-)
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12595525
Adding a $ to the end of a share name hides the share.  It does not hide files or folders when viewed on the local machine
0