?
Solved

how to enable FPSE ?

Posted on 2004-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi
I have windows 2003 server with IIS6.0 . I want to install .NET in it ?hen I inserted the CD1 I got the error

"ASP n FrontPage Server Extensions are not enaled "


How I can enabel it ? Well, any guidelines in installtion will be helpful.
Thx
Maha
0
Comment
Question by:mahalakshmi_s
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 500 total points
ID: 12595596
FPSE is an option you can install when you install IIS 6.0 on Windows 2003 Server.  If you didn't install then, you still can now.  Go to 'Control Panel' -> 'Add/Remove Programs' -> 'Add/Remove Windows Components'.  In the 'Windows Components' window, highlight 'Application Server' and press the 'Details' button.  In the 'Application Server' window, highlight 'Internet Information Services' and press the 'Details' button.  In the 'Internet Information Services' window, make sure the 'FrontPage 2002 Server Extensions' box is checked.  If you also have to install ASP, highlight 'World Wide Web Service' and press the 'Details' button.  In the 'World Wide Web Service' window, make sure the 'Active Server Pages' box is checked.  Click 'OK' to begin installing.

These step-by-step instructions are available with screen captures/graphics at www.simongibson.com/intranet/iis6 (as part of a Windows 2003/IIS 6.0 tutorial).
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Dietz earned 500 total points
ID: 12596491
The above instructions are actually for the *installation* of FPSE....

To *enable* FPSE on a Windows 2003 IIS Server you need to go into the Web Service Extensions in the IIS Manager, highlight FrontPage Server Extensions 2002 and then click on the 'Allow' button on the left hand side of the window.

Dave Deitz
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 12596739
Oops - good save, Dave_Dietz.  I missed that very important point.
0