?
Solved

Looking for a Remote Control Solution.

Posted on 2004-11-16
13
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I am looking for a remote solution for updating some high end PC in hospitals.  I am trying to find something that is vary secure and robust.  And can handle images and file transfer for updating systems.  The PC's are running Windows XP pro but I was not sure if the built in remote would do the job.  I have not played with remotes all that much.  I have used PC Anywhere, VNC, and Citrix.  But I have never installed any of them on a new system.  Any help will be gratefully rewarded.  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Iggy79
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Marakush earned 1000 total points
ID: 12595385
VCN is nice....

PC Anywhere will do the job....

Citrix is more of a client server package, rather then a remote control package (Yes I know you can shadow but...) I would rule this one out...

There is also NetOp.. Hey it works... not a big fan of it (Personal)

and if you have the money...

http://www.enkoo.com/

Marakush
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 12595418
Remote Control

To Remote Control another PC/Server over a network you need some dedicated software
The most popular (because its free) is VNC (Virtual Network Computing) you can download it here
http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/ or Consider http://www.tightvnc.com/

Shareware
RemoteControl from DataSet http://www.dataset.fr/eng/rc.html
HueyPC From GID Software http://www.grassheap.com/software.php?ID=2405
Commercial Software
PC Anywhere http://www.symantec.com/pcanywhere/
NetOP From CrossTec http://www.crossteccorp.com/
RADMIN from Sunbelt http://www.sunbelt-software.com/product.cfm?id=470 (cheap on small networks)


NOTE: If you intend to remotely control a Windows 2000 server use Terminal Services (add it as a
windows component and select remote ADMINISTRATION MODE) This gives you up to 2 concurrent connections
On your client install adminpak.msi from the W2K server disk. This RARELY works for Win XP, to fix  
download this patch.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=6E5DA79C-5C38-4445-B039-E3F3AA5E5B25&displaylang=en

If your using Windows XP consider "Remote assistance"
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/techinfo/deployment/remoteguide/default.asp
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/using/howto/gethelp/remoteassist/default.asp
If you need to connect to XP using OLDER operating systems look here
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/pro/downloads/rdclientdl.asp

Windows Netmeeting supports "remote desktop sharing"
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/NetMeeting/Features/RDS/default.ASP

Bear in mind if you need to go through a router at home, you will need to enable port forwarding.
Or If you are going through a firewall you may need to open some ports, see the product documentation
for more details.

THE BEST!
I've trialed A LOT of remote control software and to be honest this beats everything, you don't need
to install anything on the "Target" PC (if its 2K or XP)
Mini Remote Control
www.dameware.com/

ADD Right click remote control to Active directory users and computers snap-in
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=0a91d2e7-7594-4abb-8239-7a7eca6a6cb1&DisplayLang=en

Of course if you lucky enough to have Novell you can use ZenWorks for Desktops as well!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muhalok
ID: 12596295
Dameware is the best!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12596385
Does it encrypted the remote session?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12596394
And $$ is not an issue with this we are talking about this supporting CT units in Hospitals.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 12596793
Yes dameware uses encryption.

Marakush
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12601710
it is the best and very cheap - you pay "per administrator" so you only need to buy it for one or two machines, the entire package (all the dameware tools) was only $140 last time I bought it, the mini remote control package will be cheaper on its own :)

Like I said Ive trailed A LOT of remote products Dameware beats everything hands down :)

Pete
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Iggy79
ID: 12604471
We will be doing some testing this week on this to see wich we will use.  thanks for your help after test I will award points
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12606629
:)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13080450
suggest split Marakush and PeteLong
0