?
Solved

Problem with Network Drive Mapping on Windows 2000 Servers.

Posted on 2004-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have two servers in a remote environment. I will call them Server1 and Server2 for namesake. I am able to Remote Desktop into both the servers successfully. However, when I want to map a network drive on Server1, through my local machine I am able to do that (for example: \\Server1\c$). When it comes to mapping the 'C' drive on Server2, I am not able to do it (to \\Server2\c$). I get the error message as "The mapped network drive could not be created because the following error has occured: The specified server cannot perform the requested operation". Just for reference, the C drives on both Server1 and Server2 have the same sharing permissions and security as well. The administrator username and the password are also the same for both the servers.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:pranav_1
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gjohnson99 earned 250 total points
ID: 12599415
Do you have file servies install on both server ?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 12600644
Check if the server service is actually tunning on server2
0