?
Solved

performing queries on web application

Posted on 2004-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
HI!

I am working on a web applicaiton project by using struts and I need find out for solutions to perform all types of queries even though all users are not familiar with sql statements at all. (They used to retrieve all types of data  by using excel file and MS SQL Server somehow and it doesn’t work anymore for some reasons.) Since I am using different tools, I need to find a way of integrating this functionality to new project. The problem is that the all users do not know sql statement and still want to perform many different types of queries (relatively complex) and export data to excel files.

I appreciate any comments or information.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:dkim18
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 12602435
why not have a way of storing queries...  so that you can enter the most used queries, and people can select them from a list?

Have you been round everyone and got a list of the queries they like to do?  You will probably find a core of about 10 or so that everyone does...and you can store these for people to do...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 12609249
TimYates,

thanks for your comment.
the thing is all users will perform all different types of queries(it can be more than a few hundreds..), so it won't work that way.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CodingExperts earned 600 total points
ID: 12611435
What i would then suggest is to have a form based web page and take the input from the user and build the query yourself once the form is submitted.
-CE
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 12615744
CodingExperts,

thanks for your comment.
Since there will be so many different types of queries(relatively complex ones as well), do you think it is good idea? Or maybe i am not fully understanding?? I was thinking that similiar solution and i was wondering web form will be easy for users who do not know anything about sql statement....
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodingExperts
ID: 12621744
Yeah, of course u have ti design the form in such a manner that this works. May be if you can post ur problem we can suggest a good design for your form. This approach hides the complexity from the user, making it all the more user friendly. Moreover you an apply Interpreter Design Pattern if the Queries are all that complex.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkim18
ID: 12630368
So far, I found out there will be only “select” sql statement, but one query may involve with more than one tables. Since I am using Struts, should I go with javascripts to implement this feature? Or can I use an Applet and java?(I am more familiar with Applet and Swing.) which tools do you think will be better?
(this will be a my last question…)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodingExperts
ID: 12641327
I would recommend using javascript.

-CE
0