?
Solved

increasing the distance for the wireless router

Posted on 2004-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
1,045 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
best way to increase/strengthen the reception of my wireless modem router? any good tricks i could use?
or cheap devices?

0
Comment
Question by:bhups23
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:dannychuckle
ID: 12596120
I've seen articles that have had big increases in distance by just changing the aerials on the two devices. I can't find the one I was thinking of at the moment but here's some other suggestions:

http://techrepublic.com.com/5208-6251-0.html?forumID=56&threadID=160299&start=0&tag=RF

I'll post back if I can find the link, but basically it said that they'd seen a big improvement by changing the router's and NIC's aerials to a bigger one from Radio Shack.

HTH
Danny
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12596594
Besides buying another AP and setting it up on the network (which will increase your range) you can get a WAP for cheap. I'm not sure what wireless router your using now, but i'd stick to the same brand and just get the same speed Access Point from that brand.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:virtuoso1
ID: 12597506
You can get a more powerful anntena for your access points.  You can stack a Signal booter on top of an access points.  You can use mutiple access points in repeater mode.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
tosh9iii earned 200 total points
ID: 12598322
Products
Home Products
Business Products
Where to Buy
Online Availability
Value-Added Reseller
Retail Outlets
Product Data Sheet
Support
Product Finder
 Select Product AGM721F AGM721T AGM722F AGM731F AGM732F ANT2409 ANT24BDC ANT24BNA ANT24D18 ANT24O5 Antenna_Cables CG814M DG632 DG834 DG834G DG834GT DS104 DS108 EN104TP FA101 FA120 FA311 FA312 FA511 FM114P FR114P FR328S FS105 FS108 FS116 FS516 FS524 FS526T FS605 FS608 FS750T FSM726 FSM726S FSM7326P FSM750S FVL328 FVM318 FVS318 FVS328 FWAG114 FWG114P GA302T GA311 GA511 GS105 GS108 GS116 GS516T GS524T GS605 GS608 GS724T GS748T GSM712 GSM712F GSM7224 GSM7312 GSM7324 JFS516 JFS524 JGS516 JGS524 MA111 MA401 MA521 MA701 ME101 ME103 ME103BDL1 MP101 MR814 NMS100 POE101 PS101 PS110 PS121 RP614 VPN01L_VPN05L WAG311 WAG511 WG111 WG111T WG121 WG302 WG311 WG311T WG511 WG511T WG511U WG602 WGB111 WGB511 WGE101 WGE111 WGR101 WGR614 WGT624 WGT634U WGTB511T WGU624 WGXB102 WMB521 XE102
Product Search
   
 Guided Search  
Model WGXB102
54 Mbps Wall-Plugged Wireless Range Extender Kit

   
   
 
 
 Key Benefits

Wall-Plugged form factor for the Wireless Range Extender
Sleek silver casing
Ability to have wireless Internet access originate from any power outlet in the home, with no visible cables
 
 

http://www.netgear.com/products/details/WGXB102.php 

Receive Wireless Internet Access from any Power Outlet in Your Home
As home networking continues to spread and evolve at rapid speed, some users find that their wireless router does not reach all corners of their home, or that they would like to have their wireless network originate from a point of their choosing, rather than be tethered to the point where the Internet enters their home. Other users would rather have a wireless network where no product is on the floor, and no cables are visible at all.

The WGXB102 allows the user to have their wireless network originate from the middle of their home, or from even the furthest extremity, with no cables visible. The kit consists of the XE102 Wall-Plugged Ethernet bridge and a WGX102 54 Mbps Wall-Plugged Wireless Range Extender. The XE102 connects to an existing wired or wireless router from any vendor, and the WGX102 can be plugged into any electrical outlet to create an area of wireless access
 
0