?
Solved

dns requests

Posted on 2004-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
189 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
my fileserver is acting as the first dc in the single site and is also acting as the dns server

when this is down for example when it needs to be rebooted users have problems accessing email so am i correct in saying that exchange cannot resolve itself when the dc is unavailable there is an external dns server but exchange still has problems

to resolve this should i add the ip of the second dc in the site to handle dns requests under forwarders in the dns properties of the first dc??

hope this isnt confusing!
0
Comment
Question by:dcreedon
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Netman66
Netman66 earned 400 total points
ID: 12595811
Yes.

If you have a second DC, you should make your DNS zones Active Directory Integrated and install DNS on the second DC.

If you use DHCP (or not) the Secondary DNS server should be your second DC.  This will provide the redundancy you want.

0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1200 total points
ID: 12595945
netman is right but i want to add a little.... on your exchange server,, make sure that it points to the first DC for primary dns and the second DC for backup dns,, that way if it tries to do a dns query on the first and it is down, it will then look to the second DC/DNS server to resolve the query.

I assume you have exchange 2000,, if so right-click on your exchange server in exchange system manager and choose properties,, then look at the directory access tab,  make sure that your exchange server "knows" about all your DCs
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:eleventy5
eleventy5 earned 400 total points
ID: 12600872
DON'T add the ip of the second dc to the forwarders list of the first dc.

DO add DNS to the second dc and configure all of your workstaions and servers with dc #1 as primary DNS server and dc #2 as secondary DNS server

The forwarders are used to resolve lookups of domains unknown to you DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcreedon
ID: 12601818
this is great thanks for all your help
0