?
Solved

how can i see the count of current users browsing?

Posted on 2004-11-16
9
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have set up a win 2003 server as a web server.  I have a couple sites set up under the default web site.  How can i see the list or count of people currently browsing?  It shouldn't be hard?
0
Comment
Question by:wilbur88
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12596007
I'd suggest using system monitor to monitor the number of connections.

I never remember the new command to start it, but if you select "Start", "Run" and type "Perfmon" that should get it going.  

This is for XP, but it should be basically the same under 2K3:
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=23757
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 1000 total points
ID: 12597122
how is perfmon going to tell him who is connected to his www server?  Open a command prompt and type in netstat -an and it will tell you all established connections, thats it.  Of course this is just a snapshot of current connections,, if you want a histtory just go to the IIS logs.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12597139
He's not asking for who, he's asking for a list of connections or how many:
"How can i see the list or count of people currently browsing"

I would suggest be both failed to read the question accurately and we have both answered a part of it.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12597152
my answer will tell him both who and how many, yours does neither leew.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12597185
Have you ever used system monitor?  IIS has counters - you load the IIS object and then the counter for current connections.   Your answer will only give a "snapshot", mine will give a continuous count and can log this information.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilbur88
ID: 12597197
thanks mikeleebr!  That does the trick.  
BTW I saw some connections as "Listening" and others as "*"  Any interpretation of that?  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12597226
leew,, i  hate when people get into pissing matches here, but he asked for "current" which means a snapshot, which i gave, he also asked for a list, which i gave like i said in my initial post, permon doesn't "list" anything which is what he asked for, which is why i got the points and you did't. Please read the question before you answer next time, no offence.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 12597259
I stand by my answer as the better one.  If I wanted a count of the current connections, I would System Monitor.  You cannot get a more accurate current reading in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12597272
the listening ports are just what they say, listening,, meaning its a service that your server offers but nobody has established a connection to it... for example if you run VNC with the default ports you will see ports 5800 and 5900 "listening" meaning your server is waiting for someone to connect to VNC on port 5800 or 5900.
0