?
Solved

Problem networking my home computers, both have WinXP

Posted on 2004-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

I have 2 computers on the same ISP connection with ethernet cables and Linksys hub.  I have tried running the NETWORK WIZARD, and am able to view the the 2 computers in "view workgroup computers".  However, when I click on the icon for the other computer I get the error message:

\\COMPUTER2 not accessible. You may not have permission to use this network resource. Contact the administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.

The network path was not found.

This is really frustrating, as i want to be able to transfer files and share my printer.  Both computers have WinXP, and have Norton Firewall, WinXP firewall.
Please help!!
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:dr_dudd
dr_dudd earned 1000 total points
ID: 12596043
First disable Norton Firewall. 90% of these problems are software firewall related. I suggest you keep your firewall software OFF during all tests to get it working. If you have a LinkSys router such as a BEFSR41 then it contains a mini firewall that will prevent inbound access from the Internet to your machines.

Also, you don't need Norton Firewall with XP as the built-in one is good enough for most people.

If you can see each PC when you browse the workgroup, and each PC can get out to the Internet, then your setup of the LinkSys is working and complete. The problem lies with the two PCs (probably Norton as I have said).
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:cooljai1
ID: 12596168
Is it XP pro or home? Can you try logging into both the systems with the same username and try accessing the network?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:muhalok
ID: 12596252
Besides that. try accessing the computer by IP address and not by name.
And don't forget to check that sharing is enabled on the destination machine.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gdplusmore earned 1000 total points
ID: 12596514
Besides disabling the firewalls The following links below should help
 
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;318030

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/304040

Best Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:askaxis
ID: 12597824
If your version of XP is Professional...Try some of these steps...
  1. either disable or configure Norton
  2. check your local area connection propertes between the two for any discrepencies...
  3. go to your system propertes (rt. click my comp.>properties>remote) see if the checkbox for "allow users to connect remotely to this computer is checked"
good luck
     
0
 

Author Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 12608186
Dr. Dudd, yes disabling the firewall (Norton) was essential.  But gdplusmore also had a link that explained TCP/IP must be enabled. I checked and found out that my new computer wasn't enabled.  Since both parts contributed to solving the problem, I have decided to split the points.  Thanks so much for your help.

To the others, my version is WinXP home edition, not pro.
0