Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rectangle class to test for options...

Posted on 2004-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
What I am trying to do is write a class called Rectangle that maintains two attributes to represent the length and breadth of a rectangle. I've got to provide suitable get, set, and toString methods plus two methods that return the perimeter and area of the rectangle. Also, I must include two constructors for this class. One a parameterless constructor that initializes both the length and breadth to 0, and the second one that takes two parameters to initialize the length and breadth.  So far, this is what I have:


import java.io.*;

public class Rectangle
{
  protected long length;
  protected long width;
      
//....constructors go here

  public long get_length(){return length;}
  public long get_width(){return width;}
  public void set_length(long len){length = len;}
  public void set_width(long wid){width = wid;}
  public long area(){return width * length;}
  public long perimeter(){return 2 * (width + length);}
}

-----------------------------------------
//2 Constructors

public Rectangle()
   {
     length = 0;
     width = 0;
   }
      
  public Rectangle(long len, long wid)
   {
     length = len;
     width = wid;
   }
------------------------------------------
Then, after this, I've got to write a program (a driver application) that tests the above class by providing the users with the following menu options:
1 - to set the length
2 - to set the breadth
3 - to get the length
4 - to get the breadth
5 - to get the perimeter
6 - to get the area
7 - to print the object as string
0 - to quit
 
Eventually,  this program should create one Rectangle object at the beginning using the default constructor, and then repeatedly call the appropriate method for that object depending on the user selection from the above menu.

I'm not sure where to implement the code for this information or what I am missing.  Could you help me out please?  Thanks in advance!
1
Comment
Question by:adidas7fire
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12595989
There is already a Rectangle class
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12596025
.. so you could just extend it (java.awt.Rectangle) to give it an area method
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
petmagdy earned 2000 total points
ID: 12596064
yes ok:

Create a Class called for Example RectangleDriver may be like this:

RectangleDriver
{
 protected static Rectangle rectangle = new Rectangle();

     public static void main(String[] args) {
       
                while(true)
                {
                  //Present the menu
                  // then read the option from user
                  //then based on action
                  switch(action)
                   {
                        case 1: //means set length
                            doSetLenght(int len);
                       ....
                      case 0:
                         return;
                       
                   }
    }}
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:adidas7fire
ID: 12600115
Petmagdy,

With the RectangleDriver, do I need to include an .java packages?  For instance, import java.io.* or import java.awt.Rectangle?  Thank you for your help as well as CEHJ!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12600136
You need to read keyboard input:

http://javaalmanac.com/egs/java.io/ReadFromStdIn.html

and i would use java.awt.Rectangle with an extra area method
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:petmagdy
ID: 12600676
agree with CEHJ
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 12601272
You can create the frame and call your underlying class for Triangle and you can also integrate your driver class. So that you'll have
a complete program. This depends on your needs. Some comments was already made by other experts, let me know if I could add
help to your problem thanks.

Javatm

0