?
Solved

Crystal Reports /  mysql cannot find database dll.

Posted on 2004-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
1,066 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have mysql and Crystal Reports(Development) 8.5 loaded on my PC.
On a  users PC when we run the reports we keep getting the error.

 Error: 532 Cannot find database DLL

We have copied all the p*.dlls from the crystal directory on my PC by still no luck.

The runtime help doesn't say what the required files are for mysql.
So can anybody help me with this

ps

we already have crpe32.dll and crpaig80.dll loaded on the client PC.
0
Comment
Question by:junebrown
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vidru earned 375 total points
ID: 12596156
If you open up the report in CR, go to Database > Convert Database Driver, and it will show you what .dll it's using to connect.  The .dlls need to be in \Windows\Crystal or WINNT\Crystal.  I don't belive they need to be registered.

-dave
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12597523
How are you calling the report?

Can you show the code?

mlmcc
0