?
Solved

Cisco 2600 setting speed 10 duplex half

Posted on 2004-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
1,643 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a cisco 2600 configured and working.
I noticed that on my switch Cisco 3524 that it is always negotiating the port.
I am capable of configuring it on the 3524 but am stuck as to what comand line to enter when on the 2600.

I have done the following tell where I am wrong?
config t
interface ethernet0/0

I then have typed the "?" for help but do not see anything that applies.
I have also found other listings at EE they say mode..... I do not see mode as an option

Router(config-if)#?
Interface configuration commands:
  access-expression   Build a bridge boolean access expression
  arp                 Set arp type (arpa, probe, snap) or timeout
  backup              Modify backup parameters
  bandwidth           Set bandwidth informational parameter
  bridge-group        Transparent bridging interface parameters
  carrier-delay       Specify delay for interface transitions
  cdp                 CDP interface subcommands
  cmns                OSI CMNS
  custom-queue-list   Assign a custom queue list to an interface
  default             Set a command to its defaults
  delay               Specify interface throughput delay
  description         Interface specific description
  exit                Exit from interface configuration mode
  fair-queue          Enable Fair Queuing on an Interface
  help                Description of the interactive help system
  hold-queue          Set hold queue depth
  ip                  Interface Internet Protocol config commands
  keepalive           Enable keepalive
  llc2                LLC2 Interface Subcommands
  load-interval       Specify interval for load calculation for an interface
  logging             Configure logging for interface
  loopback            Configure internal loopback on an interface
  mac-address         Manually set interface MAC address
  mtu                 Set the interface Maximum Transmission Unit (MTU)
  netbios             Use a defined NETBIOS access list or enable name-caching
  no                  Negate a command or set its defaults
  ntp                 Configure NTP
  priority-group      Assign a priority group to an interface
  random-detect       Enable Weighted Random Early Detection (WRED) on an
                      Interface
  rate-limit          Rate Limit
  shutdown            Shutdown the selected interface
  snapshot            Configure snapshot support on the interface
  snmp                Modify SNMP interface parameters
  standby             Hot standby interface subcommands
  timeout             Define timeout values for this interface
  traffic-shape       Enable Traffic Shaping on an Interface or Sub-Interface
  transmit-interface  Assign a transmit interface to a receive-only interface
  tx-queue-limit      Configure card level transmit queue limit

Router(config-if)#
0
Comment
Question by:scangroup
7 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 12596188
You can't change the speed/duplex on those 10mbps ports.

Go figure. :-)

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:scangroup
ID: 12596752
please confirm
so that I can can it properly on my switch
10 half or 10 full
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12596763
Acutally, you can.   Use the command

half-duplex
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12600297
Depends on the version of IOS that you have. Obviously, your version does not show the half-duplex command.
Ergo, your 2610 interface is 10Mb, half-duplex only. As long as the swtch interface correctly negotiates, then all is well. If you want to hard-set the switch, set to 10/half

0
 

Author Comment

by:scangroup
ID: 12605902
I hard set the switch (Cisco 3524) to 10-half and it still negociates (turns orange then back to green) about once a minute.
I know this is a problem because if I configure my computer to go directly through the internet cable modem surfing is much quicker.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kpmas earned 750 total points
ID: 12638902
Do you have the option to upgrade your IOS?  If you upgraded into the newer IOS's they support the command set you are looking for.  Then you could hard code it to 10 half on the 2610 side of things.  One of our 2621's connects to a 3rd party 2610 and they ran across the same issue recently.
0
 

Author Comment

by:scangroup
ID: 12644495
I would love to upgrade but do not know how?
I will honor your answer and award you the points kpmas but could you point me in the right direction.

scangroup
0