?
Solved

Usual FP Icons don't display for HTM & HTML docs

Posted on 2004-11-16
15
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
My htm & html docutments are showing a blank icon instead of the usual fronpage icon. I have used the frontpage disk to fix/repair issues and this did fix the icon problem until I restarted my computer. Now they are back to the blank icon. I have frontpage 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:jauotil
  • 4
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12596533
Is this in the Frontpage program or your computer?

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:jauotil
ID: 12596588
I'm not sure if its the program because when I did the FP repair it temporarily fixed the problem ... until I restarted my computer. I only have this trouble with FP .
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12596608
This icon that you are seeing...  Is it in Frontpage program or your computer?

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:jauotil
ID: 12596633
It happens both in FP & on my computer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12596723
On my Computer - I have the IE icon on the HTML files.  You can try to right click on the file - Choose Open with - choose program & locate MS FP.  And then say make this the default.  But usually HTML are opened via IE

-Corey
0
 

Author Comment

by:jauotil
ID: 12596985
I have done that. When I choose to open with IE I get the IE icons, but when I choose FP I don't get the FP Icons. I get the windows icon (what looks like a white page with the windows logo).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:coreybryant
ID: 12597002
You also should be able to change that logo as well thru that menu

-Corey
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12597005
Try to associate .htm .html files with Frontpage.

To associate a file extension with a file type

1-Open Folder Options in Control Panel.
2-Click the File Types tab.
3-Click New.
4-Type a new or existing file name extension, and then click Advanced.
5-In File type, click New to create a new file type that is associated with the file name extension. Or, click one of the existing file types.


Then restart and see.

hh
0
 

Author Comment

by:jauotil
ID: 12597166
neither one works. I still get the default icon and not the FP icon. I can choose any other program and it will change to the corresponding icon except for when I choose FP. It's as if it can't find that Icon.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
hhammash earned 1200 total points
ID: 12597316
Hi,

It is obvious that you need to uinstall FP completely and Re-install it.


hh
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12597331
Since icons of other applicatiosn like Word, Excel, Powerpoint ....etc are OK,  it means that you have an internal problem with Frontpage.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:hhammash
ID: 12597340
Sorry for the typo,

applications


0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12621546
It is actually most likely that internet explorer is automatically associating html and htm files with itself on bootup or something like that is happening. You can change the settings by doing the following
1. Open My Documents or another folder
2. Click Tools-->Folder Options
3. Click the "File Types" Tab
4. Find the HTML and HTM extensions in the list and set them to open with FP by clicking the change button (it should say right now 'opens with: Internet Explorer', the
"change" button is next to that.)
5. Find the frontpage executable or choose frontpage from the list click apply
6. Repeat steps 1-5 for each of the extensions you would like to be able to have fp be associated with.
-Andrew a.k.a. SkyvanMan
This should most certainly fix your problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:SkyvanMan
ID: 12631147
Does that work?
0