?
Solved

Can ping loopback, won't pickup dhcp addr, hard address fails, works on other networks

Posted on 2004-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Here's the odd situation:

Have a guest at a hotel I do IT for.  He's reporting that he can't get a dhcp address, and when we configure his card with a fixed address it fails to ping itself, though it can ping loopback OK.  He says he was using the wired card in his office, yesterday, and he was on wireless down the street at Starbucks earlier today.  

Nobody else in the hotel has problems with dhcp, so it's not the switch or other infrastructure.  

My guess is his network card has gone south.  Any other ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:itgb
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NetworkArchitek
ID: 12596704
Hi itgb,
Well, without knowing the Operating System ... if it is XP have you tried doing the winsock fix?

http://www.spychecker.com/program/winsockxpfix.html

Do you get link lights?

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itgb
ID: 12596791
Sorry, it's WinXP, sp 1.

It does get link lights, and we've tried different cables and different wall ports.  

Haven't tried the winsock fix, will try that.  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:huntersvcs
ID: 12597083
It could be your card - could be your cable - could be the RJ45 connector.  Set manually an IP in the same subnet as the DHCP Server, reboot, and then try to ping it.

Got any firewalls operating?  Try shutting them down before you ping!

Are there enough free IP's available on the Server?  Check it out!  You may already be logged on once, and settings prevent a secondary logon.

Hope this helps.
Rick
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12597095
If you get a loopback reply; it could be another device answering the loopback. If you configure it to use fixed address and ping it from your own machine, it may be well a few of the followings;
a. Drivers.
b. A Windows 'disabled' NIC (they tend to be disabled if you unplug a network cable while the device is on.
c. Malfunction NIC.

Try to check if the NIC is disabled via OS (i.e. Right-Click 'My Network Places' => Choose 'Properties' and verify the NIC's status (Or if it is available at all)). Also, try to see the 'Event Viewer' (System) for any errors...

Hope that helped

Cyber
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
holger12345 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12597194
Failing to ping itself is something worth to remember... what can be the reason for that?
- no or false connection to the switch/hub... mostly the network will be marked as unreachable or unplugged.
   suggestion: use other switch port | use other cable (you did it) | use other cable type (crossed vs. standard) | use other NIC (defect)
   not suggested: don't reinstall TCP/IP, as your ping to the loopback works - test of the TCP/IP protocol
- autodetect of full duplex / half duplex setting doesn't work proper or doesn't work for that NIC
   suggestion: just try any setting but no autodetect - perhaps think of 10/100MBit autodetection too

if nothing works just reinstall a new version of the driver software (perhaps try this FIRST) - it's very annoying to see that everything works in the newest release (I've done that sometimes !)

good luck
Holger
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itgb
ID: 12598020
Thanks for the suggestions, guys.  When the guest returns tonight, we'll work on these.  
0