?
Solved

Console application accessing mdb data

Posted on 2004-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Can i wrote an app that run in a terminal with no disk at all that boot with ms-dos and runs all the required (?) drivers and net configuration, a console application that access data in a mdb table in another machine?
If so? how can i?
perhaps, using a client/server model?
The server would run on a machine with a windows platform (actually for initial testing Win98, probably WS2003).
The client will run in a msdos terminal.
Thank you all,
0
Comment
Question by:spk2000ar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:BlackTigerX
ID: 12598124
Can i wrote an app that run in a terminal with no disk at all that boot with ms-dos and runs all the required (?) drivers and net configuration, a console application that access data in a mdb table in another machine?

Not in Delphi
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gwalkeriq
ID: 12598768
Delphi apps are Win32 only (Win16 only for Delphi 1).

Console apps appear to be DOS apps in many ways, but ther are actually Win32 apps that are non-gui.

However, even in your language & compiler can target DOS apps, getting them to work with MDB files will be quite difficult. Access to MDB files is not defined through DOS interfaces. You will either have to roll-your own networking, or get some copies of old and unsupported network interfaces for DOS. -- There are some TCP/IP stacks for DOS

You have to write all of your client server code to hand off MDB access to the server program.

The mere fact that you asks this question on this forum suggests you do not really know what you are up against in trying to implement such as solution -- the programming effort would be substantial and I would have to question the reasoning behind such a task.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:spk2000ar
ID: 12599309
Yes i understand what you say and you are right.
The thing is this. I got a Unix SCO Server and an application written in old Cobol that runs on some PC with win98 under an emulator and in multiple tty terminals that actually boot under ms-dos, establish the connection with some script at the server and run the application.
The idea is to change the server to Windows Server 2003 with a SQL Server DBMS, the client PC will probably run Linux, and the application will be written probably in Kylix.
For that PCs there will be no problem of changing the system. But the question is how to run it at the old terminals. They are old PCs that cannot be upgraded, the best i think it can be done is add some old disk, install a linux version, do not run a graphic interface and run a console application from there. Probably compiling in Kylix.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
gwalkeriq earned 750 total points
ID: 12599423
Much cheaper to replace old hardware than to write this code in DOS.

Now writing for Linux is a different thing entirely.

You might want to check out Asta http://www.astatech.com or Remote Objects http://remobjects.com if you are seriously considering this project.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:spk2000ar
ID: 12600159
Tomorrow would check out those sites. They both seems to be useful and at the same cost.
Thanks you
0