?
Solved

NTBackup -- Eject Server Tapes

Posted on 2004-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hey guys -- I have a client that needs to eject his Server Tapes after performing a backup.. Currently I've got him to try:

NTBackup eject d:

However, the tapes seem to rewind, and then just before they're 'spat' out; it all stops.. I think we need to find a way to dismount the drives first.. (eventually, via a batch file).

Does anyone have any advice? Or know of any reliable utilities that should sort this??

Thanks for any input,
[r.D]
0
Comment
Question by:DrWarezz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:boyerm25
boyerm25 earned 1000 total points
ID: 12610292
Is this a DLT drive?  If so, you may want to read this Microsoft KB article:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;163538
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
TannerMan earned 1000 total points
ID: 12616735
you didn't mention if ntbackup from NT4 or 2000/20003. If running on 2k ro 2k3 you use the following command.

 rsm.exe eject  command

Here is the link to show you the syntax

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/239892/EN-US/
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TannerMan
ID: 12616783
Also, if using nt4.......you either set the command to:

Ntbackup eject
OR
ntbackup eject /tape:?

The first method assumes your tape drive is drive zero "0"
If your drive is not drive "0" then change the ? to the appropirate drive letter.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:DrWarezz
ID: 12617542
Thanks for the input guys, just to let you all know, I haven't forgotten about this Q.. I will get back to you all soon!

Thanks very much so far,
[r.D]
0