[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New user to Suse 9.1 Personal.

Posted on 2004-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi
Im new to using Suse 9.1, i have a few problems and help would be appreciated.

1. How do you write files from suse into windows.
2. I have a USB pen and I want to be able to use it in Suse, The pen is compatible with the linux kernel
3. I've been using xmms the winamp alternative, I was wondering how can you get it to enqueue by default.

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bigfootuk
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:steve918
ID: 12597082
Hi Bigfootuk,


1. You must mount mount the windows share to a linux "folder"
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Linux_Networking/Q_20841951.html

2. You must mount the usb drive to a linux "folder"
http://greenfly.org/tips/usb_drive.html

3. In Gnome there you can change the default application by running
/usr/bin/gnome_default_application_properties


-Steven     O
             <\-/>
              _/ \_
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12597225
> I have a USB pen and I want to be able to use it in Suse, The pen is compatible with the linux kernel
USB pen is plug & play for SuSE 9.1. Plug in the USB pen then you will see the window pop-up.
It's mounted as /media/usbxxx-xxx-xxx  

> How do you write files from suse into windows?
Where is the Windows disk?
Network: need to install Samba or use FTP
local disk (dual boot):
  NTFS: # mkdir -p /mnt/windows ;/mount -t ntfs /<windows partition> /mnt/windows
  FAT32: # mkdir -p /mnt/windows; mount -t vfat /<windows partition> /mnt/windows

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ciaranfarrell earned 375 total points
ID: 12603640
The SuSE developers made it quite easy to read and write from a Windows partition - whether or not FAT32 or NTFS is used. There should be an icon on the SuSE desktop called "My Computer" (same as in Windows). The icon for this is a computer (again, as in Windows) with a little tux penguin beside it. Click here.

This should open up a window (using Konqueror by default) in which the various drives and devices attached are displayed. You should be able to see your Windows drive/partition in here, probably labelled "Windows" or "C:\". Your USB stick/pen should also be visible. A click on the Windows icon should bring you  to /windows/C (assuming that SuSE mounts your Windows partition to /windows, which it should do by default). A click on the USB Stick icon (usually looks like a hard drive in SuSE) should bring you to /media/usb-xxxxxxxx (where usb-xxxxxxx is the reference to the USB stick - this is a feature of SuSE which I find to be a bit annoying. A simple generic reference to "USB Mass Storage" would suffice). It should now be possible to read and write to and from Windows and your USB pen.

If at this stage you are having problems, such as Permission Denied or Access Denied to device, it would mean that your user account doesn't have write privileges on the Windows or USB devices. You can change this in YaST2 (I think) or you can log in as root. Logging in as root would automatically give you write privileges. This is inadvisable, however, for security reasons. If you are new to Linux you should get into the habit of only using root when necessary. Your Linux system will thank you for this.


Finally, what wesley_chen wrote about mounting using the konsole is correct. This may seem daunting, however, if you are new to Linux. There is plenty of documentation available for SuSE - most of it available online at http://www.suse.de/en if you need more info.

Good luck
CF
0