?
Solved

keeping table elements vertically centered

Posted on 2004-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
This is naturally centered in most browsers, but in safari it top aligns within table

        <div align="left"> &nbsp;&nbsp;
          <input type="text" align="absmiddle" name="search" value="<?php echo str_replace("+"," ",$search); ?>" style='width:130px' maxlength="255">
          &nbsp;
          <input name="submit" type="submit"  align="absmiddle" style=";text-align:center"    onClick="this.form.keywords.value = this.form.search.value; this.form.action = 'http://www.domain.com/searchq.php';" value="health">


I have tried a few things like <td valign="middle"...> but no joy...
0
Comment
Question by:macuser777
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:pinaldave
ID: 12598223
Hi macuser777,
safari works differently.
If you can not make it middle then you can try <table vspace="somenumber">

Regards,
---Pinal
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
hendridm earned 400 total points
ID: 12598228
Perhaps the DIV is messing it up.  Safari may render the height differently perhaps?  Some ideas...

<div align="left" style="vertical-align: middle">
or
<div align="left" valign="middle">

Try <div align="left" style="border: 1px solid red"> to see how the DIV is rendering in each browser.  Perhaps that will shed some light.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 12598986
Found the problem.

hendrim led me to it...but it wasn't the divs. I started taking things out 1 by 1 [starting with the div] and it was misalligning because there was a

<form method="get">
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 12599010
[cut me off again...safari problem!]

....

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 12599017
lol... oh boy... let's try again...


[cut me off again...safari problem!]

....

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 12599028
ach! - I reported this problem about a year ago....and </form> within the table. It's fine in all my browsers now :) vspace didn't work ...sent all contents lower... but it's nice to learn a new tag too.   Thanks,  macuser
0