Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unable to logon locally to Win2k Pro

Posted on 2004-11-16
3
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hello,

I have a workstation that got cloned using Ghost 7.5 (I don’t what my assistand did) and now we can’t logon. Some of the settings during the cloning changed the computer name and when it boots up, in the user name field the following name appear by default, “user name” Also we don’t know what password to use. It does not display a domain name.
Does anybody know the steps that would allow me to get to the desktop bypassing the logon screen so that I can modify the settings?

Thank you,

Nelson Aguillon
626.434.8209
0
Comment
Question by:Aguillon1949
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12597963
Do you get an error message or do you just not know the local admin password?

You can use this program to reset the local admin password so that you can log in.

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 12598439
luv2smile has your solution - but to save you the time of burning a boot disk you could first try using

username: Administrator
password : (leave blank) just in case it lets you in (or if a password was previously specified, use that)

Might work, might not but worth a shot - If it doesn't luv2smile has your way in,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
RMHhelpdesk earned 1000 total points
ID: 12628592
you dont need an outside application to change the password
Connect to the machine via the comp management snapin and remotely connect to the machine
You can then reset the password and add a local user
0