Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Forwarding SMTP through Sonicwall Soho3 Firewall

Posted on 2004-11-16
2
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We are going to be hosting our own email server in house. We don't have anymore public IP Addresses available so we are thinking about Pointing the MX record at the firewalls Public IP Address and then forward all smtp traffic to the email server. Is this the proper way to handle this or should forwarding be handled by the Router?
0
Comment
Question by:Djrobluv
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Housenet
Housenet earned 375 total points
ID: 12599464
I personally think the firewall is a good choice. I'm doing the same kind of thing myself.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idyllicsys earned 375 total points
ID: 12636306
That is typically the way to do it. Are you already doing one to one NAT on that server?
0