[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Copy all incoming mails with a Exchange rule to a public folder

Posted on 2004-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello,

we have a problem with one of our clients... We need to set up a rule or something simular to copy all incoming emails of all users to a public folder. this must be done with an Exchange rule on the server and not with a Outlook rule.

many thx in advance,

with kind regards,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:o-tvw-ee
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12598430
Version of Exchange? You can turn on message journaling pretty easy in 200x, but beware the added disk space.

D
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Maharajkp
ID: 12598444
I am not sure ... if you can do to PF
But if you are running E2k ... follow this article ...

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307798


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 12598491
no, pretty sure it has to be a mailbox, even so, I wouldn't want to do it with a PF....
0
 

Author Comment

by:o-tvw-ee
ID: 12601613
Hello,

it is Exchange 2000 Enterprise with SP3 and the rollup for SP3.
we know that it can be done, because it worked before our upgrade to Enterprise. But what we not know is how they did it. This has been done by someone else.  Maybe with com+ components or API's? I have no knowledge with com+ and API's...

Maharajkp, I think that we can't use you article, but thx for the info

many thx

greetz,

Tom
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 2000 total points
ID: 12604823
yup, you're right, you can journal to a PF. All you have to do is select the folder you want. Here's the article from msexchange.org:
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF011.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:o-tvw-ee
ID: 12679294
Kidego,

thx that was the solution.

with kind regards,

Tom
0