Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IFRAME RPC causes IE to complain that page contains secure and insecure items

Posted on 2004-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi Experts

I use an IFRAME to make a Remote Procedure Call to the server. Both the main page, and page called by the IFRAME are https:// secure, however, IE raises the error that the page contains both secure and insecure items. Any one know why and how to avoid it?

Here is the code that creates the IFRAME:

 var tempIFrame=document.createElement('iframe');
      tempIFrame.setAttribute('id','RSIFrame');
      tempIFrame.style.border='0px';
      tempIFrame.style.width='0px';
      tempIFrame.style.height='0px';
      IFrameObj = document.body.appendChild(tempIFrame);
0
Comment
Question by:metalaureate
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12598232
is that not a browser security setting?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:virmaior
ID: 12598463
It is a browser security setting... and it is correct..
since you can change src of a IFRAME using JavaScript, having an IFRAME at all is an unsecure item.
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 12598488
Could you explain how an IFRAME with SSL is insecure, as compared to a normal page with SSL?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:GwynforWeb
ID: 12598507
it is not the iframe it is the content.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 2000 total points
ID: 12598799
when you add the iframe to body, the source of iframe is not set yet. somehow, IE consider a blank source of iframe is unsecure. the work around is to provide a blank page in you site and assign it to iframe before adding to body.

      tempIFrame.src='/path/to/blankpage';
      IFrameObj = document.body.appendChild(tempIFrame);

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:metalaureate
ID: 12599389
Thanks, that fixed it.
0