[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

System specs for new PC

Posted on 2004-11-16
15
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hey experts, just seeing if all these parts will work together ok and any recommendations or good/bad things that have happened to you with these!

CPU - Intel Pentium 4 "Prescott" 3.2GHz (800FSB) with HT Technology - Retail (CP-047-IN)
          http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Intel_Pentium_4_Socket_478.html
Mobo - Asus P4P800 SE "Springdale" (Socket 478) Motherboard (MB-025-AS)
           http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/asus_intel_motherboards.html
RAM - Crucial 512MB DDR PC3200 CAS3 (CT6464Z40B) (MY-024-CR)
          http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Crucial_Value.html
Case - AOpen H600A Super Tower 300W 20-Pin PSU (CA-003-AO)
          http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/AOpen_cases.html
                                        OR
          CoolerMaster Centurion 2 - Silver (No PSU) (CA-052-CM)
          http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Coolermaster_Cases_126.html

Im not too familiar with case/mobo sizes, so whichever fits basicly
And if the Coolmaster, can i have a reasonably priced PSU for it too... from www.overclockers.co.uk too.

This is my first PC build, well more of an upgrage since im keeping 2 hdds, sound, network card, gfx but the rest is new.  Are there any other cables, connectors etc i need to fit this all to a new case and transfer my old bits over?

Thanks experts, ask if you need any more info.

Cheers
Cof
0
Comment
Question by:cofneverlivetotell
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
15 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
BjornEricsson earned 520 total points
ID: 12599634
Cof,
The choice of CPU is not bad depending on what you will use it for.
The HT technology is a welcome gift if you are running several applications in the background as it allows you seamlessly work without interference.
You might want to check out additional cooling for it though http://www.coolermaster.com or http://www.zahlman.com

As for the motherboard I would suggest that you go for the AOpen AX4SPE Max II or the Abit VT7, the latter is only about £49 but you still get 2 SATA channels and six-channel audio.
If you go for a motherboard with SATA channels you will need ATA -> SATA converters and they are quite cheap, a couple of pounds.

Crucial memories has a good reputation and are quite reliable, that is a good choice, however, you never get enough RAM ;)

The PSU is the only thing I would suggest that you DONT but as 300w is insufficient to run a machine properly in these days, you need at lest 450w but preferably 600w.

You are checking a good site, overclockers has resonable prices as well as a good reputation.
Good huntin mate,
/B
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ptellini
ptellini earned 100 total points
ID: 12600303
My recommendation is that you dont go with a 300 watt p/s but rather at least a 500.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Jonybrv
Jonybrv earned 100 total points
ID: 12600554
And most PSU today has a 24 pin connector for which you will find a 20 pin convertor available in the market.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cityhelper
ID: 12601529
best powersupply unit is at www.pcpowerandcooling.com.  Don't skimp on power - you'll have problems if you do.  I went with the Turbo-Cool 510 Deluxe.  You'll be happy you decided on it if you go with it.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 80 total points
ID: 12601737
you can calculate your power supply needs here :

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12602483
I would suggest a >420W psu too, just to make it stable. Also, I've seen several boards of this model from asus die for no reason...consider an Abit board (IS or IC series)...I've seen so many asus boards die or malfunction, that I will never buy an asus again for personal use.

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12602652
Blue Rishi, i have to disagree with you on this one; up to now all my asus boards work fine, and have an excellent compatibility.
That is my opinion.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12602702
that's ok, I just stated my opinion and experience...as was asked for

BR
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12606758
ok, the Power calc rekons i need 299W minimum...so i can see why 300w is skimping on it a little.  i think ill go with the Coolmaster case, so can someone recommend a PSU from www.overclockers.co.uk that will go in this, around 500W, but not too expensive as a 15yo can only afford so much.... :-(

Cheers
Cof
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12606921
Oh, as for the motherboard, Gigabyte GA-8IPE775 Pro (LGA775) Motherboard (MB-023-GI)  from http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Gigabyte.html seem a better alternative to the ASUS?

I take it this will fit into the coolmaster case too?

Cof
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BjornEricsson
BjornEricsson earned 520 total points
ID: 12607489
Cof,
The choice of using a stronge PSU is useful in many ways, you can for instance upgrade your videocard later without problems.

The motherboard dimensions are: 30.5cm x 24.4cm
and the Case dimensions can take 30.5cm x 24.5 cm
so this will fit just fine.
Hope you will enjoy your new system.
Note: Don't forget to by thermal paste :)
/B
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12607932
im thinking Antec TrueBlue 480W PSU (CA-003-AN)  from http://www.overclockers.co.uk/acatalog/Online_Catalogue_Antec_103.html  ?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12608550
Ok thanks all, ill order those in the next day or two... bet i cook the processor tho :-P

Cheers all
Cof
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Blue_Rishi
ID: 12612317
I would go with the Gigabyte board, but I know not all experts would agree with me on that...Gb has come a long way and I think it might outperforme the Asus board...(notice: the Gb board supports LGA775 Processors only!!!), nice board: s-ata, gigabit lan, firewire, 8 channel audio, etc...
As for the psu; good choice...

Have fun building your system!

Blue Rishi
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cofneverlivetotell
ID: 12615629
Lol thanks blue, just checked the cpu i had chosen and it wasnt a 775!  ty for pointing this out, ive got the right one now :)

Cof
0