[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP taskbar can't be unhidden

Posted on 2004-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
1,247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have group policy setup so that my users cannot right-click the taskbar to hide and unhide it.  I thought I locked the system totally down, but somehow the users have figured out how to hide the taskbar.  Now I cannot unhide it.  
0
Comment
Question by:fletchman
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12598698
Hello fletchman =)

Try this Taskbar Repair tool >> http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/taskbarplus!.htm
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 2000 total points
ID: 12598765
And if this fails, then download this .vbs script and it should bringback the taskbar to default functionality :)

164. Restore Taskbar to Default Functionality
http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/regs_edits/xp_taskbar_desktop_fixall.vbs

source >> http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12598847
Hi fletchman,
> I have group policy setup

Have you tried to remove the group policy , restart the system and check if you can do the regular functions in taskbar ?

Have you tested this group policy in a different system to make sure it is functioning fine ?

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12599105
fletchman,

Did you do this to prevent taskbar access ?
open gpedit.msc

User Configurations --> Administrative Templates --> Start Menu and Taskbar -->  "Prevent changes to Taskbar and Start Menu Settings"

and enable it..


0