[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Install fails on XP

Posted on 2004-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm trying to install a VB6 SP6 app on XP SP1 and each time it tries to install 14 files, then says they are out of date and would I like to update them, I say yes, the install continues and instructs me to reboot and run set up again, wghich I do.  Then I run setup again and the same thing happens.  I am logged on the xp machine as administrator.  What else can I tell you to help you help me solve this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:dgoncher
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brianb99999 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12599104
This is a known bug, see:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/q191096/

In my experience, the fixes mentioned work some of the time, you would be better off switching to INNO (free) or some other setup creation tool.
www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php

Make sure you download the 3rd party tools - they will help generate setup scripts and read through the FAQ on VB

Brian.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 12599950
remove msvcrt.dll from the setup.lst file
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 12600901
The problem with the PDF is that you realy need to place the orriginal windows 95 dlls into the ....\pdwizard\redist folder.  I also updat ethe setup1.exe (compiled with a larger version number), in the pdwizard folder as there is a bug in setup.exe which will not load your version of setup1.exe if it finds a leter version already in the windows folder.  There are also several other bugs in setup1.exe so all this may starts to sound a bit of a pain, which is why the INNO (free) suggestion starts to make a lot more sense.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthedark
ID: 12600906
PDF = PD Wizzard
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Joachim Carrein
ID: 12602595
i used to have the problem to, but with installing the SP for VB it was solved, strangly you already have it installed and it still isn't working
0