[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

DNS issue with Windows 2003 server

Posted on 2004-11-16
7
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Windows 2003 server Standard edition, only running DHCP & DNS. The users have 4 mapped drives which contains cad drawings, word & excel documents. All users (8) running Windows XP-Pro.

When they try to access these files it is extremely slow. Sometimes it will take up to 5 minutes to get a small file of under a meg. When I try to ping the workstations from the server, whether it is by IP or name, it will give me the lovely "request timed out". I can ping the server fine from the workstations.

The workstations have McAfee firewall and antivirus.

Is this DNS? or something in the firewall?
0
Comment
Question by:pchservicesIN
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:cfairley
ID: 12598922
Hello pchservicesIN,

Do you have the XP firewall enabled on the XP machines?  If so, try disabling the firewall from one of the PCs, and then try the connection.  This would just start the process of elimination.  Also, how long has this occured?  Was there a recent change made to the nework?

Thanks
Cfairley
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rhandels
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 12598967
Hi,

cfairley is right about the pinging to the machines part, but the slow performace normally isn't a firewall problem. How are the drive mappes created, by using ip addresses or server name (e.g. \\192.168.0.1\c$ or \\servername\c$). If this is created using the name, i would suggest using the ip address. I have heard of some issues with XP machines that don't have a domain that can act this funny..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 12599078
The XP-firewalls are not enabled. I believe when I created the mapped drives it was \\servername\sharename. I just removed the firewall from one of the computers and now I can ping by both IP and Name.

Could it be something in the firewall causing slow network access to their files?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12599185
>> I just removed the firewall from one of the computers and now I can ping by both IP and Name. <<

This is normal behaviour (so i'm not really surprised it works)..

>>
Could it be something in the firewall causing slow network access to their files?<<

Normally, i would say no. But with the XP firewall, you never know. But if this is the case, then it should be faster now.. Try mapping the drives using an ip address if it's not faster, to see if it helps..
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 12599212
I am using McAfee enterprise to deploy my firewall and antivirus. I am currently on hold with their tech support. That is what I am guessing it is, something in the firewall slowing down network access.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 1000 total points
ID: 12599303
Sometimes the firewalls, either XP or McAfee will try to limit NetBIOS traffic.  You will probable have to go with a custom configuration instead of one of the defaults.  I usually start with a basic low level setting and then work my way up to a secure setting.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pchservicesIN
ID: 12605682
Thanks for the help. I am going to remove the firewall and see if this helps. If that doesnt work I may try mapping by IP. I really don't think that will help much considering DNS is working correctly. Thanks for your help.
0