[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

IE Security tab Internet zone Custom tab disabled

Posted on 2004-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
720 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
On my XP laptop, post installing SP2, IE Security tab Internet zone Custom tab has been disabled, and no amount of persuasion can get it to become enabled again. THis is causing all sorts of problems when browsing. Presumably there must be some registry value that controls this option - but I can't find it.  Anybody got any clues?
0
Comment
Question by:edelsten_n
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 12599699
[HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel]
[HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel]

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/ie/secchangesettings.htm

May work!

Regards,

Dave
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12606112
take a look at the Local and Group Polies on the machine and see if the custom option is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edelsten_n
ID: 12609917
SecChangeSettings does not exist anywhere in registry; no evidence of custom option in local / group policies;
[HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel], [HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel] reg entries do not exist. Arggh!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rubiconx
ID: 12610258
Probably a daft question but have you tried resetting the IE settings?

open IE, Tools menu, Options, Program Tab, and click the "Reset Web Settings" button.

**********

Add
[HKCU\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel]
[HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control Panel]
and give them DWORD values of 0

This will just make sure that Windows hasn't got a corrupted entry somewhere.

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/797/

**********

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3

This is the registry area that controls the Internet Zone setings.  I don't really know this area but your problem may lie in here.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rubiconx earned 1000 total points
ID: 12613496
Been running tests on the HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones\3 area mentioned above.  What is the DWORD setting of the Flags key (near the bottom)?  Various values turn off the Custom option.  I've checked the value on three different PCs and they all have a value of 1.
0