?
Solved

After XP SP2, generic video drivers look terrible

Posted on 2004-11-16
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I've got some no-name Windows XP PCs on our network that came from who knows where (no documentation, no manuals, no web site to download docs, drivers, etc.).  When I put SP2 on one of them, the video was just terrible ( 2 colors, very low resolution, couldn't change any of the settings, was basically on old VGA type of setting).  It's a standard video built in to the motherboard, no video adapter card or anything. The video drivers were just generic VGA, with no information to tell me what drivers I needed.  I uninstalled SP2 and the normal resolution returned. Question:  how do I update the drivers if I don't know anything about what's on the motherboard?
0
Comment
Question by:maharlika
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
woodendude earned 1000 total points
ID: 12599972
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/everest.html   download and install Everest, it'll tell you everything you need to know abouit the system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:SirJoshua
ID: 12600003
A long shot here, but possible.....
Have you tried installing SP2, then go to windows updates on that machine and check the "select optional hardware updates" section?  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ChokEy31
ID: 12600201
This is the program i use when i am working on no-name PC's

Check it out here:

http://www.belarc.com/download
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Stevie_B
ID: 12605579
Hi Maharlika
Try SiSoft Sandra diagnostics and burn in utilities.       http://www.sisoftware.net

It will give you the motherboards manufacture/version/chipset. Then you can try a search on the internet if any drivers are available.
Have you tried looking on the motherboard for any manufacturer or model number. If you had a model number it is possible just putting a model number in to a search engine will return a manufacturer....i have tried that in past with unknowns.

Steve
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:maharlika
ID: 12606637
The everest program looks real good, that should give me the information I need.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:woodendude
ID: 12606748
Glad I could help.
0