?
Solved

How to daisy chain two routers?

Posted on 2004-11-16
5
Medium Priority
?
15,436 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have one cable gateway (cable modem + router) which also has wireless capabilities. The router is located in such a place that the signal strength is rather weak in the far end of my house (because of multiple walls in between). I have another wireless router and I am thinking of connecting these two routers via LAN cable and place the second router in the far-end of my house so that I will have wireless connection in the far-end of my house. can somebody recommend all the changes that I have to the routers to enable internet access to devices connected to both of these routers?

Thanks in advance for any help
0
Comment
Question by:samble
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 135 total points
ID: 12600112
Just look at this
http://www.linksys.com/support/top10faqs/wrt54g/Connecting%20two%20WRT54G%20routers%20together.asp

It should give you an idea of what you need to do. Basic pt is turn off DHCP on one of the routers.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Mike_Siegel
Mike_Siegel earned 120 total points
ID: 12600165
It depends on the brand.  Here is a linksys article on the subject:

http://linksys.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/linksys.cfg/php/enduser/std_adp.php?p_faqid=138&p_created=1084204449&p_sid=MtMkHHqh&p_lva=&p_sp=cF9zcmNoPTEmcF9zb3J0X2J5PSZwX2dyaWRzb3J0PSZwX3Jvd19jbnQ9NDE4JnBfc2VhcmNoX3R5cGU9c2VhcmNoX25sJnBfcHJvZF9sdmwxPSZwX3Byb2RfbHZsMj0mcF9zY2ZfbGFuZz0xJnBfcGFnZT0xJnBfc2VhcmNoX3RleHQ9cm91dGVy&p_li=

Really, what you would normally want is 1 router and a second WAP or repeater/range extender.  Getting two different brand of consumer-level routers to talk together like this might be a challenge.  Have fun ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mike_Siegel
ID: 12600171
Dang it, too slow
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:ib1netmon
ib1netmon earned 120 total points
ID: 12600629

Simple. Turn off DHCP  & unconfigure or don't use the WAN port on the 'far' router - the one that is not connected to the cable/dsl line.

Give that far router an address that is on the same subnet (probably 192.168.0.x) as the 'main' router that is serving DHCP  - see if you can exclude that address on the first router,
if you can't, just give the second box a high address, such as 192.168.0.254.

Connect the two units via a Ethernet crossover - you may be able to use a straight through cable, if the Linksys's autodetect polarity.
This cable will connect between the LOCAL, or 'bridge' ports on each device.(NOT the WAN port)  The cable can be up to 300' long. Check the link lights after the cable is plugged in to verify connectivity.


configure the wireless with two separate SSID's  & connect to the one that is strongest.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clani
ID: 12827738
Hi

I have to agree with ib1netmon on this - that will work however if you are unable to run the crossover cable between the two ends of the house
then you have to be using Wireless Access Points that allow bridging/relaying. The only unit i have successfully managed this with has been the ZyAIR B3000.

To Link the 2 x B3000 you have to insert the other units MAC Address into it and then at the remote site all you need is power to the Wireless Access Point

It works by spliting the available bandwitdh between providing Wireless Connectivity to the clients surrounding the remote Access Point and the link between
the two B3000's

I hope this helps as i have never managed bridge Access Points from different manufacturuers

Cheers

Nik
0