?
Solved

Remove domain users from documents & settings folder

Posted on 2004-11-16
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Is there any way to make it so after a user logs off the profile folder is removed from documents and settings on a local computer? Right now, i'm using folder redirection, so the documents and desktop are linked to the server, anyway...thank you in advance, adam
0
Comment
Question by:ajschw
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 600 total points
ID: 12603382
Hello ajschw,

This might help a bit.

http://techrepublic.com.com/5100-6270-1040029.html

Thanks,
cfairley
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12603910
Why don't you just setup roaming profiles and let this automatically take care of all the profiles for you? No need to do folder redirection if you want the entire profile on the server...

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;Q243420
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:luv2smile
ID: 12603925
Then if you want them deleted from the workstations, follow the above article on how to delete the cache.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ajschw
ID: 12604050
hi, thank you very much. The reason I don't want to use roaming profiles for this setup is because each group shares the same desktop and documents...is there anything in group polocy that would allow you to delete the cache, i'd rather not have to set that at every computer and set that...

thank you, adam
0